Privacy Policy

How we use your information

The purpose of this notice is to tell you how the University will process personal data gathered by researchers and processed for the purposes of carrying out research in the public interest.

The University of Exeter (the University) is a data controller and will only process your personal data in accordance with the University’s data protection notice and in accordance with the current Data Protection legislation (which includes the Data Protection Act 1998 or, from the date it comes into force, the General Data Protection Regulation). The University’s Data Protection Officer is Rhiannon Platt, Information Governance Manager, who can be contacted by emailing dataprotection@exeter.ac.uk.

Given the complexity and variety of the relationships that the University has with the many individuals whose data it processes, it is not possible to set out an exhaustive list of all the ways in which your personal data may be processed by the University for research purposes here. However, for each individual research project involving the collection of personal data, the research team will provide detailed participant information which will explain the processing of your personal data and which, if any, third parties your personal data may be shared with.

Research teams will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary, bearing in mind the purposes for which your personal data is collected, and will explain clearly how long your data will be kept for each project. Further general information on how long the University will keep data is also available on the University Retention Schedule.

This notice may be updated from time to time to ensure continued compliance with current legislation and to reflect best practice.

Read more at http://www.exeter.ac.uk/privacy/research/#JytG7s3Pw80CYrHO.99



Updated: April 2018

This evidence based training resource was developed by the University of Exeter in conjunction with: